?

Log in

Previous Entry

Howdy! Nostalgia and my natural love for design-art-whatever brought me back to LiveJournal. Many things have changed, yet I feel like I gotta create icons or graphics or something again. I'll start by posting my old work. Year: .... 2008-2009! :D

Arina Tanemura >6<
Code Geass >19<
Football >1<
Koda Kumi >1<
Karakuri Odette >6<
SpongeBob Squarepants >9<
Stock >7<
Zac Efron >5<

[Icons, icons, icons!]Arina Tanemura
001 002 003
004 005 006


Code Geass
001 002 003
004 005 006
007 008 009
010 011 012
013 014 015
016 017 018
019



Football
001


Koda Kumi
001


Karakuri Odette
001 002 003
004 005 006



SpongeBob Squarepants
001 002 003
004 005 006
007 008 009


Stock
001 002 003
004 005 006
007


Zac Efron
001 002 003
004 005
Table generated using angelamaria's Icon Table Generator.
Icons by their own makers.



Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
asweetdownfall
Sep. 4th, 2013 08:59 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD HELEN!!!! *glomps you* WELCOME BACK GIRL! :D :D :D (It's Nitya, btw! I changed my name.)

And the icons are seriously pretty! I adore the Arina Tanemura ones especially.

Hope you're doing well <333 Missed you!
helenbutterfly
Sep. 4th, 2013 09:27 pm (UTC)
Fnsmxsmd. Nitya, hello!!! :D <3 Gosh, you still remember me! Radical! I so didn't expect this. *hugs tightly*
Man, I'm doing... not fine, but strange. XD Sometimes it's pretty calm and boring, sometimes the rain is falling, but I am spinning and I'm twirling... Excitement made me rhyme. :D
But how are you, dear friend?
Thanks for the comment, by the way. :)
asweetdownfall
Sep. 6th, 2013 01:00 am (UTC)
Of COURSE I remember you, girl! How could I not? :P *hugs back*

Awwwww totally understand that feeling! It's all sorts of fun..

And I'm doing alright. Can't complain, really. <333 Also, you're welcome! You know I love your graphics!
helenbutterfly
Sep. 8th, 2013 12:25 pm (UTC)
Aww! This is certainly a warm greeting to the LJ-world. :) <3 Thank you lots!

Do you make icons? Do you know what's in right now? Did many things change in LJ?
asweetdownfall
Sep. 14th, 2013 07:30 am (UTC)
You're very welcome <333 You were missed, seriously!

And ahaha, sadly no. I used to make icons (a loooong time ago), but they weren't anything special. I don't really know the current icon trends. :( Sorry!! (Although I can say for sure that many iconmakers have moved to Tumblr and Dreamwidth and/or rarely post icons on LJ now..)

Edited at 2013-09-14 07:32 am (UTC)
helenbutterfly
Sep. 25th, 2013 06:47 pm (UTC)
No problem. I somehow feel that all moved on to making other things or, like you said, on other platforms. I am also on Tumblr, so... XD

I somehow feel that the icon standard won't be on demand, since... yeah, I see that there aren't many people on LJ anymore.

Say, do you have any other account on another site? Maybe even Tumblr. Because I want to get in touch with you, yet not here, since... Well, I guess, I'm not gonna use LJ and do icons. I'll do other graphics, maybe.
helenbutterfly
Sep. 25th, 2013 06:58 pm (UTC)
I found you on Tumblr, thanks to the link you posted on LJ. >)
asweetdownfall
Sep. 30th, 2013 03:30 am (UTC)
Awwwww yayyy! And I'll follow you back, of course :)

What kind of graphics are you thinking of making? /curious
helenbutterfly
Oct. 3rd, 2013 09:09 am (UTC)
Aww! Awesome! Thank you, Nitya. I really like your blog. <3
Hmm.. Good question. Because right now I feel like making photos and simply adjusting the colors aka I'm also at Fhotoroom, which is smth like Instagram.
And overall... Simply graphics. XD Banners, I'd say.
asweetdownfall
Oct. 6th, 2013 01:00 am (UTC)
Eeee, really? Glad to hear that! I just think my blog is random and quirky, haha. XD (And it's no problem. Your Tumblr is fantastic too!)

And banners/photo making are a+++++, in my (not so) humble opinion!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )